60.9 F
Los Angeles

HomeArchived - Latest News NoHo Arts District, North HollywoodAnd the Winners of the Valley Theatre Awards Are…

And the Winners of the Valley Theatre Awards Are…

Congratulations to ALL of the winners and nominees of the second annual Valley Theatre Awards 2016!

The 2nd Annual Valley Theatre Awards, hosted by Bitter Lemons Editor-in-Chief Colin Mitchell, were presented on Monday, June 6, 2016 at the Acme Comedy Theatre in the NoHo Arts District. The 2nd Annual gala is an evening to enjoy food, wine and fun performances, to meet Valley theatre folks, and to acknowledge and award the “best artists” on this side of the hill.

The Valley Theatre Awards 2016  www.nohoartsdistrict.com

Below are the winners of the Valley Theatre Awards 2016.

BEST ENSEMBLE: PLAY OR MUSICAL

Comedy Of Errors – Jamaica Moon Productions/Gloria Gifford Conservatory**
Sleeping Around – Theatre Unleashed
Boxes – Theatre West
Breaking Bard – Porters of Hellsgate
Thicker than Water – Theatre West
Santasia – Whitefire Theatre
Anything Serious – Above The Curve

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: PLAY OR MUSICAL

Kyle Kulish – Renewal – Write Act Rep **
Alex Skuby – Miserable with an Ocean View – Whitefire Theatre
David Foy Bauer – A Very Die Hard Christmas – Theatre Unleashed
Wally White – Renewal – Write Act Rep
Vincent Cusimano – Othello – Zombie Joe’s Underground
Jesse James Thomas – Breaking Bard – Porters of Hellsgate
Jonte Le Gras – Lobby Hero – Theatre 68
Daniel McCann – Rumors – Defiance Theatre Company

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: PLAY OR MUSICAL

Deborah Geffner – Connect – Theatre 68
Keegan Winfield – Anything Serious – Above the Curve **
Kacey Layne Spivey – Dysfunctional Family Christmas – Defiance Theatre Company
Mary Garripoli – Thicker than Water – Theatre West
Jonica Patella – Alice – Zombie Joe’s Underground
Margret Fitzgibbon Glaccum – A Very Die Hard Christmas – Theatre Unleashed
Kate O’Toole – Breaking Bard – Porters of Hellsgate
Suzanne Mayes – Dead Pilots Society – Whitefire Theatre

BEST ENSEMBLE – SKETCH/IMPROV

Party House Comedy – ACME Comedy Theatre
Duchess Riot – ACME Comedy Theatre
SHPLOTZ! – Secret Rose Theatre
Comedy Bandits – Defiance Theatre Company **
Slow…Children at Play – Whitmore-Lindley Theatre **
Without Annette – Theatre West

BEST SET DESIGN – PLAY OR MUSICAL

Tamazine “Taz” Fritz – Cake – Theatre Unleashed
Brandon Loeser – Santasia – Whitefire Theatre
Pete Parkin – Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 – Theatre West **
Jeffrey Casciano – Comedy of Errors – Jamaica Moon Productions
Danny Cistone – Dracula – Theatre 68
Danny Cistone – Connect – Theatre 68

BEST LEAD ACTOR: PLAY OR MUSICAL

Joel Birtie – Is there sex after marriage – Secret Rose Theatre
Paul Elia – Miserable with an Ocean View – Whitefire Theatre
Jacob Smith – Cake – Theatre Unleashed **
Wayne Moore – Pillars of New York – Write Act Rep
Brian Allman – Rumors – Defiance Theatre Company
Gus Krieger – Breaking Bard – Porters of Hellsgate
Jeremy Luke – Lobby Hero – Theatre 68
Anthony Marquez – Anything Serious – Above The Curve

BEST DIRECTOR: PLAY OR MUSICAL

Ronnie Marmo – Adam, Eve, and Steve – Theatre 68
Gloria Gifford – Comedy of Errors – Jamica Moon Productions
Mary Lou Belli – Boxes – Theatre West **
Denise Devin – Alice – Zombie Joe’s Underground
Drina Durazo – Breaking Bard – Porters of Hellsgate
Wendy Gough Soroka – Sleeping Around – Theatre Unleashed
Jim Blanchette – Pillars of New York – Write Act Rep
Jim Fall – Miserable with an Ocean View – Whitefire Theatre

BEST LEAD ACTRESS: PLAY OR MUSICAL

Caitlin Gallogly – Boxes – Theatre West
Heidi-Marie Ferren – Rumors – Defiance Theatre Company
Erica Brauer – Bats in the Belfry – Above the Curve
Marissa Fannell – Who Killed Santa – Theatre68
Rachel Manna -Renewal – Write Act Rep.
Lisa David – Dating in LA with no Nipples – Whitefire Theatre
Vanessa Cate – Othello – Zombie Joe’s Underground **
Kate Dyler – Only the Moon Howls – Theatre Unleashed

BEST PLAY OR MUSICAL

Pillars of New York – Write Act Rep
Breaking Bard – Porters of Hellsgate **
Comedy of Errors – Jamaica Moon Productions
Connect – Theatre 68 **
Original the Musical – Secret Rose Theatre
Sleeping Around – Theatre Unleashed
Anything Serious – Above the Curve
Miserable with an Ocean View – Whitefire Theatre
Boxes – Theatre West

BEST STAGE MANAGER

Alicia Patterson – Breaking Bard – Porters of Hellsgate **
Angelia Weitzman – Telenovela – Zombie Joe’s Underground
Meggan Amos – Rumors – Defiance Theatre Company
Roger Kent Cruz – Boxes – Theatre West
Erin Scott – Sleeping Around – Theatre Unleashed

BEST DESIGN: LIGHTING AND SOUND

Breaking Bard – Porters of Hellsgate
Musical Comedy Murders of 1940 – Theatre West
Santasia – Whitefire Theatre **
Renewal – Write Act Rep.
Dracula – Theatre 68
Boxes – Theatre West
A Very Die-Hard Christmas – Theatre Unleashed

“BRYAN RASMUSSEN of the Whitefire Theatre WAS AWARDED ARTISTIC DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR”

**** For information on Los Angeles theatre, tickets to theatre in North Hollywood’s NoHo Arts District, theatre reviews, the NoHo Event Calendar, restaurants, news and local businesses in NoHo, or anything and everything about the NoHo Arts Community, bookmark nohoartsdistrict.com. Follow us on Twitter @OfficialNoHo.
 

lisa BIANCONI

Author: lisa BIANCONI

1 COMMENT

- Advertise with NoHo Arts District -spot_img

Most Popular