67.7 F
Los Angeles

HomeNorth Hollywood NewsAnd the 2020 Valley Theatre Award Nominees Are...

And the 2020 Valley Theatre Award Nominees Are…

The 2020 Valley Theatre Awards will celebrate excellence in Valley theatre.

The NoHo Arts District alone is a one-square mile neighborhood that has 20 theatres, the highest concentration outside of New York City. But there are many theatre scattered across the San Fernando Valley. That in itself is a reason to be proud and to celebrate. But the work our theatres produce is what we are going to celebrate on Monday, June 15, 2020 at the 6th Annual Valley Theatre Awards hosted by Bree Pavey and Paul Storiale at The Colony Theatre. The annual gala is an evening to enjoy wine, fun performance, meet Valley theatre folks and is a time to acknowledge and award the “best artists” on this side of the hill. 

The Valley Theatre Awards was created to bring recognition to the great work being done in the San Fernando Valley, to honor its artistic heritage, and to provide a meeting ground for this extensive community. The Awards focuses on intimate theatre and recognizes the unique and essential role it plays in contributing to our culture. We believe that publicly recognizing excellence in intimate theater will expand audience awareness and appreciation of a wonderful theatre experience in our community.

“This annual event celebrates the creators of intimate theatre in the San Fernando Valley,” says Paul Storiale, Valley Theatre Awards producer.

This year, the Lifetime Achievement Award goes to Maria Gobetti and Tom Ormeny from the Victory Theatre Center as they celebrate 40 years of new plays and intimate theatre. Since 1980, the Victory Theatre has presented more than 100 productions and 100 workshops, 80% of which have been NEW plays. Lifetime Achievement Award recipients are chosen to recognize exceptional contributions to the Valley theatre community over an entire career.

Valley Theatre Awards 2020 via www.nohoartsdistrict.com

WHEN:

Monday, June 15, 2020
Mix & Mingle: 6:30PM
Show: 7-10PM

WHERE:

The Colony Theatre
555 N 3rd St.
Burbank, CA 91502

(Please do not contact the venue for information)

There is plenty of free parking as it is at the corner of the Burbank Mall. 

TICKETS>>


Meet the 2020 nominees…

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL

1. Garrett Parks | THE LONG GRAVEL ROAD | TheatreWest
2. Chris Moscatiello | AT THE TABLE | The Road Theatre Co.
3. Mina Bloom | THE TWO NOBLE KINSMEN | Porters of Hellsgate 4. Sebastian Munoz & Matt Ritchey | ROMEO AND JULIET IN HELL | Force of Nature Prod.
5. Christopher Brown | ELIJAH | The Victory Theatre

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL

1. Jesse Santos & Yajayra Franco | FIREBRINGER | FPAC
2.Carol Doehring | ELIJAH |The Victory Theatre
3. Tor Brown | MACBETH | Loft Ensemble
4. Derrick McDaniel | NOWHERE ON THE BORDER | The Road Theatre Co.
5. Derrick McDaniel | WORKING 2020 | Whitefire Theatre

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL

1. Denise Devin | BEASTS FROM THE SEA | Zombie Joe’s Underground
2. Angela M. Eads | NIGHT OF THE LIVING DEAD | Group Rep. Theatre
3. Yessica Armenta | FIREBRINGER | FPAC
4. Michele Young | LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR AND GRILL| Garry Marshall Theatre
5. Jennifer Derosa | MACBETH | Loft Ensemble

BEST VOCAL DIRECTION or MUSICAL DIRECTION

1.. Jonny Perl | SHAME OF THRONES | Whitefire Theatre (MD)
2. Wayne Moore | SWING: THE MUSICAL | Write Act Rep. (MD)
3. Matthew Park | FIREBRINGER | FPAC (VD)

BEST STAGE MANAGER OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL

1. Gail Murray & Melissa Munoz | ROMEO AND JULIET IN HELL | Force of Nature Prod.
2. Jonathan Harrison | SWING: THE MUSICAL | Write Act Rep.
3. Jody Bardin | THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER | Group Rep.
4. Josh Pritchard | FOR BETTER | Above the Curve Theatre Co.
5. Beth Mack | AT THE TABLE | The Road Theatre Co.

BEST SCENIC DESIGN OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL

1. Chris Winfield | THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER | Group Rep.
2. Paul Dufresne | NOWHERE ON THE BORDER | The Road Theatre Co.
3. Madylin Sweeten Durrie | WAIT UNTIL DARK | Loft Ensemble
4. Tanya Orellana | LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR AND GRILL | Garry Marshall Theatre
5. Evan Bartoletti | ELIJAH | The Victory Theatre

BEST ONE PERSON PERFORMANCE

1. Fritz Coleman | DEFYING GRAVITY | Garry Marshall Theatre
2. Gus Krieger | A CHRISTMAS CAROL | Porters of Hellsgate
3. Abbott Alexander | THE LONG GRAVEL ROAD| TheatreWest

BEST IMPROV or SKETCH COMEDY ENSEMBLE

1. MADJACKRATS | Theatre 68
2. THIS PLACE SUCKS (AND ACTUAL ONLINE REVIEWS) | Secret Rose Theatre
3. SLOW… CHILDREN AT PLAY | Tim Simek, Producer
4. ALLEGEDLY… | Acme Comedy Theatre
5. BEER AND BEDTIME STORIES | Whitmore-Lindley Theatre

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY (Dance, Fight, or Movement)

1. April Littlejohn, Catie Faye Smith, Jarrell Hall | RED MEAT | Fuzzy Bottoms Theatre Co.
2. Jesse James Thomas | THE TWO NOBLE KINSMEN| Porters of Hellsgate
3. Tavi Stutz | ART IS USELESS WHEN YOU’RE BRING MAULED BY A BEAR | Loft Ensemble
4. Carli Lind | LOST: THE MUSICAL | Whitefire Theatre
5. Michaela Slezak | CHURCH DISCIPLINE | Zombie Joe’s Underground

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION

1. Warren Hall | URBAN DEATH FOR KIDS | Zombie Joe’s Underground
2. Alex Mashikian | THE ADVENTURES OF PETER RABBIT | TheatreWest
3. Kai Wright | LES MISERABLES | Act 1 @ Theatre 68
4. Katarina Sky | WIZARD OF OZ | Gray Studios
5. Harut Simonian | BEAUTY AND THE BEAST | Room 114 Theatre Co. @Secret Rose

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY

1. Thomas F. Evans | DEATH WITH DIGNITY | Theatre 68
2. Carlos Alazraqui | SUICIDAL BLONDE | Whitefire Theatre
3. Yisrael Dubov | RED MEAT | Fuzzy Bottoms Theatre Co.
4. Abdul Hamid Royal | LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR AND GRILL | Garry Marshall Theatre
5. David Dickens | CHURCH DISCIPLINE: REFORMED | Zombie Joe’s Underground

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

1. Dawn Alden | THE TAMING OF THE SHREW | Porters of Hellsgate
2. Annie Sabel | TROJAN WOMEN | Archway Theatre Co.
3. Stephanie Mayer | RED MEAT | Fuzzy Bottoms Theatre Co.
4. Keegan Winfield | FOR BETTER | Above the Curve
5. Abigail Hunt | TROJAN WOMEN | Archway Theatre Co.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

1. Luke Martinez | FIREBRINGER |FPAC
2. Apollo Levine | SWING: THE MUSICAL | Write Act Rep.
3. Troy Whitaker | AVENUE Q | Group Rep.
4. Erich Schroeder| THE SPITFIRE GRILL | Garry Marshall Theatre
5. Brian Felker | FIREBRINGER |FPAC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

1. Courtney Bruce | AVENUE Q | Group Rep.
2. Hope English | FIREBRINGER | FPAC
3. Linda Kerns | THE SPITFIRE GRILL | Garry Marshall Theatre
4. Kacey Spivey | LOST: THE MUSICAL | Whitefire Theatre
5. Corrine Glazer | FIREBRINGER | FPAC

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

1. Will Holbrook | Henry IV, Parts 1&2 | Archway Theatre Co.
2. Jim Beaver | THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER | Group Rep.
3. Anthony Marquez | FOR BETTER | Above The Curve
4. Jason Galindo | RED MEAT | Fuzzy Bottoms Theatre Co.
5. Chad Coe | THE END OF SEX | Victory Theatre
6. Sean Faye | THE TAMING OF THE SHREW | Porters of Hellsgate
7. Lee Grober | THE SECRET OF CHIMNEYS | Group Rep.
8. Mitch Rosander | THE SOUND OF SILENCE | Loft Ensemble
9. Chet Grissom | NOWHERE ON THE BORDER |The Road Theatre Co.
10. Hansford Prince | DEATH WITH DIGNITY | Theatre 68

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

1. Tracy S. Lee | UNFORGETTABLE | Write Act Rep.
2. Marisa Sullivan | THE ABSURDITY OF SEX | Defiance Theatre Co.
3. Deidrie Henry | LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR AND GRILL| Garry Marshall
4. Allison Blaize | THE SPANISH PRAYER BOOK | The Road Theatre Co.
5. Austin Highsmith | THE END OF SEX | Victory Theatre
6. Bree Pavey | MACBETH | Loft Ensemble
7. Hillary Weintraub | TROJAN WOMEN | Archway Theatre Co.
8. Tamara Braun | DEATH WITH DIGNITY | Theatre 68
9. Lauren Jean Lee | TAMING OF THE SHREW | Porters of Hellsgate
10. Erica Brauer | FOR BETTER | Above The Curve Theatre Co.
11. Elizabeth Grullon | WORKING 2020 | Whitefire Theatre

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

1. Milo Shearer | SHAME OF THRONES | Whitefire Theatre
2. Joey Flint | AVENUE Q | Group Rep.
3. Matthew Thomas Ingraham | LOST: THE MUSICAL | Whitefire Theatre

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

1. Ashley Argota | THE SPITFIRE GRILL | Garry Marshall Theatre
2. Tiffany Oliver | FIREBRINGER | FPAC

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST OF A PLAY OR MUSICAL

1. ROMEO AND JULIET IN HELL | Force of Nature Prod.
2. LOVE IS A JOURNEY – A Collection of LGBT Stories | Theatre West
3. AT THE TABLE | The Road Theatre Co.
4. STICKY FLOOR STORIES | Above the Curve
5. DYSFUNCTIONAL FAMILY CHRISTMAS | Defiance Theatre Co.
6. THE SPITFIRE GRILL | Gary Marshall Theatre
7. THE GAYEST CHRISTMAS PAGEANT EVER | Loft Ensemble
8. NOT INTO THE WOODS | Theatre 68
9. THE FAVORITE | Avante Garage @Schreiber Playhouse
10. CHURCH DISCIPLINE: REFORMED | Zombie Joe’s Underground

BEST CHILDRENS PRODUCTION

1. WIZARD OF OZ | Gray Studios
2. THE ADVENTURES OF PETER RABBIT | TheatreWest
3. URBAN DEATH FOR KIDS | Zombie Joe’s Underground
4. THE TALE OF TURANDOT | Colony Theatre
5. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST | Room 114 Theatre Co. @Secret Rose

BEST DIRECTOR OF A CHILDREN’S PRODUCTION

1. Jana Wimer | URBAN DEATH FOR KIDZ | Zombie Joe’s Underground
2. Anthony Gruppuso | THE ADVENTURES OF PETER RABBIT | TheatreWest
3. Kimberly Whalen | GREASE | Gray Studios
4. Megan Littler | THE WIZARD OF OZ | Gray Studios
5. Armina Lamanna | THE TALE OF TURANDOT | Colony Theatre

BEST WRITER OF AN ORIGINAL PLAY OR MUSICAL

1. Abbott Alexander | THE LONG GRAVEL ROAD | TheatreWest
2. Michael Antin | SWING: THE MUSICAL | Write Act Rep.
3. Judith Leora | ELIJAH | Victory Theatre
4. Steven C. Parker & Steven Brandon | SHAME OF THRONES | Whitefire Theatre
5. Joe Correll | THE FAVORITE | Avante Garage @Schreiber Playhouse

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY

1. Matt Ritchey | ROMEO AND JULIET IN HELL | Force of Nature Prod.
2. April Littlejohn |RED MEAT | Fuzzy Bottoms Theatre Co.
3. Bryan Rasmussen | LIVE PILOTS SOCIETY | Whitefire Theatre
4. Brandon Slezak | CHURCH DISCIPLINE: REFORMED | Zombie Joe’s Underground
5. Maria Gobetti | ELIJAH | The Victory Theatre
6. Rose Fliegel & Alicia Patterson | THE TAMING OF THE SHREW| Porters of Hellsgate
7. Ronnie Marmo | DEATH WITH DIGNITY | Theatre 68
8. Larry Margo | NANCY F**ING REAGAN | Secret Rose Theatre
9. Ann Hearn Tobolowski | THE FAVORITE | Avante Garage @Schreiber Playhouse
10. Bree Pavey & Emma Latimer | MACBETH | Loft Ensemble

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

1. Timothy J. Borquez | FIREBRINGER | FPAC
2. Steven Brandon | LOST: THE MUSICAL | Whitefire Theatre
3. Patrick Burke | AVE. Q | Group Rep.

BEST MUSICAL OF THE YEAR

1. FIREBRINGER | FPAC
2. LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR AND GRILL | Garry Marshall Theatre
3. LOST: THE MUSICAL | Whitefire Theatre

BEST PLAY OF THE YEAR

1. AT THE TABLE | The Road Theatre Co.
2. LADY DAY AT EMERSON’S BAR AND GRILL | Garry Marshall Theatre
3. THE TAMING OF THE SHREW | Porters of Hellsgate
4. NANCY F**ING REAGAN | Secret Rose Theatre
5. THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINNER | Group Rep.

SPECIAL AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award is chosen to recognize exceptional contributions to the Valley theatre community over an entire career. THE 2020 RECIPIENTS ARE: Maria Gobetti & Tom Ormeny – VICTORY THEATRE CENTER.

The Company Ensemble Award is chosen by the selection committee to celebrate an entire theatre company or group which works together closely while maintaining a friendly and welcoming atmosphere for theatre in the San Fernando Valley. (Announced on Awards night)

The Artistic Director Achievement Award is chosen by the selection committee each year to celebrate an artistic director who has gone above and beyond their duties to create and/or continue a successful company. (Announced on Awards night)

Support your local theatre.  How? Easy. See a show!

NoHo Theatre Guide  |  NoHo Theatre Reviews

 

lisa BIANCONI

Author: lisa BIANCONI

- Advertise with NoHo Arts District -spot_img

Most Popular