Wednesday, 06 December 2017 20:48

NoHo Fringe Festival 2017 Winners

Written by
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

Congratulations to all 2017 NoHo Fringe Festival participants, nominees, and winners!



Awards were presented on December 4th at the 3rd annual NoHo Fringe Awards & Holiday Party in North Hollywood.

2017 NOHO FRINGE FESTIVAL AWARDS:

Best Stage Play - Comedy

a feminine ending - Stuart Rogers' Studios (WINNER)
Resolving Hedda - The Victory Theatre

Best Stage Play - Drama

afterlife: a ghost story - Collaborative Artists Ensemble, Avery Schreiber Playhouse
BASH by Neil LaBute - 3 Seat Productions, Whitmore-Lindley Theatre Center
Night of the Living Dead - Archway Theatre Company
Stupid Kid - The Road Theatre Company (WINNER)

Best One-Person Show - Comedy

F*ck Fiction: True Tales of Life & Death in Paradise - Defiance Theatre Co, ACME Comedy Theatre
Magic 8 Ball (My Life with Asperger's) - Crystal Penny Productions, ACME Comedy Theatre (WINNER)
Under The Jello Mold - Whitefire Theatre

Best One-Person Show - Drama

Notes From The Underground - The Sherry Theatre (WINNER)

Best Halloween Season Comedy

LA Horror Stories - Fuzzy Bottom Theater Company, The Sherry Theatre
The Doubtful Guests - ACME Comedy Theatre (WINNER)
Urban Death Tour of Terror - Zombie Joe's Theatre

Best Halloween Season Drama

LA Horror Stories - Fuzzy Bottom Theater Company, The Sherry Theatre (WINNER)
Night of the Living Dead - Archway Theatre Company
Urban Death Tour of Terror - Zombie Joe's Theatre

Best Musical

The Little Mermaid - Cupcake Theatre & Studios
The Marvelous Wonderettes - Crown City Theatre (WINNER)

Best Storytelling Show

Brainstorm Storytelling - ACME Comedy Theatre
F*ck Fiction: True Tales of Life & Death in Paradise - Defiance Theatre Co, ACME Comedy Theatre (WINNER)

Best Children's Show

#RightToRecess - Humanity Play Project, ACME Comedy Theatre (WINNER)

Best Improv Comedy Ensemble

The Captains of Industry - ACME Comedy Theatre (WINNER)
The Doubtful Guests - ACME Comedy Theatre
The Side Effects - ACME Comedy Theatre

Best Sketch Comedy Show

Bandits & Valleho Comedy Collabo - Defiance Theatre Co, Comedy Bandits & Valleho Prod, Sherry Theatre (WINNER)
Fred Willard's MOHOs No Turkey Show - ACME Comedy Theatre

Best Director - Stage Play - Comedy

Maria Gobetti - Resolving Hedda - The Victory Theatre (WINNER)
Tyler Seiple - a feminine ending - Stuart Rogers' Studios

Best Director - Stage Play - Drama

Steve Jarrard - afterlife: a ghost story - Collaborative Artists Ensemble, Avery Schreiber Playhouse
Rhonda Karson - BASH by Neil LaBute - 3 Seat Productions, Whitmore-Lindley Theatre Center (WINNER)
Ron Milts - Night of the Living Dead - Archway Theatre Company
Cameron Watson - Stupid Kid - The Road Theatre Company

Best Director - One-Person Show

Tom Cavanaugh - Under The Jello Mold - Whitefire Theatre
Pamela Cedar - Notes From The Underground - The Sherry Theatre (WINNER)

Best Director - Musical

John Musker & Ron Clements - The Little Mermaid - Cupcake Theatre & Studios
Robert Marra & William Reilly - The Marvelous Wonderettes - Crown City Theatre (WINNER)

Best Director - Halloween Season Show

April Littlejohn, Jacob Pinion, Fawn Bowen - LA Horror Stories - Fuzzy Bottom Theater Co, Sherry Theatre
Ron Milts - Night of the Living Dead - Archway Theatre Company (WINNER)

Best Costume Design

LA Horror Stories - Fuzzy Bottom Theater Company, Sherry Theatre
Night of the Living Dead - Archway Theatre Company
Resolving Hedda - The Victory Theatre (WINNER)
Stupid Kid - The Road Theatre Company
The Little Mermaid - Cupcake Theatre & Studios
The Marvelous Wonderettes - Crown City Theatre

Best Set Design

Night of the Living Dead - Archway Theatre Company
Resolving Hedda - The Victory Theatre
Stupid Kid - The Road Theatre Company (WINNER)
The Little Mermaid - Cupcake Theatre & Studios
The Marvelous Wonderettes - Crown City Theatre
Urban Death Tour of Terror - Zombie Joe's Theatre

Best Lighting Design

Night of the Living Dead - Archway Theatre Company
Resolving Hedda - The Victory Theatre
Stupid Kid - The Road Theatre Company
The Little Mermaid - Cupcake Theatre & Studios
The Marvelous Wonderettes - Crown City Theatre
Urban Death Tour of Terror - Zombie Joe's Theatre (WINNER)

Best Sound Design

Night of the Living Dead - Archway Theatre Company (WINNER)
The Little Mermaid - Cupcake Theatre & Studios
The Marvelous Wonderettes - Crown City Theatre
Urban Death Tour of Terror - Zombie Joe's Theatre

SPECIAL AWARD PRESENTATIONS:

Best Halloween Special Attraction: Urban Death Tour of Terror - Zombie Joe's Underground Theatre
Outstanding Review Writing: Samantha Simmonds-Ronceros - NoHoArtsDistrict.com
Outstanding Media Support: Nancy Bianconi, Lisa Bianconi, Samantha Simmonds-Ronceros - NoHoArtsDistrict.com

Congratulations...keep making magic on the stage, NoHo!


**** For information on Los Angeles theatre, tickets to theatre in North Hollywood's NoHo Arts District, theatre reviews, the NoHo Event Calendar, restaurants, news and local businesses in NoHo, or anything and everything about the NoHo Arts Community, bookmark nohoartsdistrict.com. Follow us on Twitter @OfficialNoHo. On Instagram @NoHoArtsDistrict and Facebook @NoHoArtsDistrict.

Read 456 times Last modified on Thursday, 07 December 2017 20:11

Leave a comment

Do you have an event, video or news to share?  Drop us an email and you may see it on NoHoArtsDistrict.com