NoHo News

Aug 10, 2017 521

Carter Sexton's "Decades"

Aug 09, 2017 386

NoHo Park Carnival 2017

Jul 30, 2017 923

How Hairy Can NoHo Go?

Jul 22, 2017 732

NoHo Needs Some SPF8

Monday, 08 May 2017 21:13

And the 2017 Valley Theatre Awards Nominees Are…

Written by
Rate this item
(1 Vote)

The Annual Valley Theatre Awards Will Be Hosted by Theatre 68 Artistic Director Ronnie Marmo at Cupcake Studios in the NoHo Arts District on June 5, 2017


The 2017 Valley Theatre Awards will be hosted by Theatre 68 artistic director Ronnie Marmo on Monday, June 5, 2017 at Cupcake Theatre in the NoHo Arts District. The third annual gala is an evening to enjoy food and wine, fun performance, meet Valley theatre folks and is a time to acknowledge and award the “best artists” on this side of the hill. This year, Edmund Gaynes will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award for his role in helping create the NoHo Arts District and for making the neighborhood a home to the L.A. theatre community.


 Edmund Gaynes will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award this year at the 2017 Valley Theatre Awards Gala. via www.nohoartsdistrict.com

Ed Gaynes - Lifetime Achievement Award Recipient

When:

Monday, June 5, 2017 at 7-9:30PM

Where:

Cupcake Studios
11020 Magnolia Blvd. (Between Vineland and Lankershim)
North Hollywood, CA 91601

Tickets>>


The Valley Theatre Awards was created to bring recognition to the great work being done in the NoHo Arts District and San Fernando Valley, to honor its artistic heritage, and to provide a meeting ground for this extensive community.

The Awards focuses on intimate theatre and recognizes the unique and essential role it plays in contributing to our culture. We believe that publicly recognizing excellence in intimate theater will expand audience awareness and appreciation of a wonderful theatre experience in our community.

2017 Valley Theatre Awards www.nohoartsdistrict.com

And the 2017 nominees for the Valley Theatre Awards are…

Outstanding Lighting Design
James Smith III – American Idiot – Cupcake Theatre
Aaron Craig - Bill W and Dr Bob -Theatre68
Mathew Richter – A Time To Kill – Theatre68
Chris Rivera – Much Ado About Nothing – Jamaica Moon Productions
Yancey Dunham – A Thorn in the Family Paw – Theatre West

Outstanding Sound Design
Eric Castro – Ghost Sanata – Archway Theatre
Nick Neidorf -Henry VI Trilogy – Porters of Hellsgate
Kevin Van Cott – Blood Alley Christmas - Zombie Joe's Underground Theatre Group
Aaron Lyons, Of Mice and Men – Theatre Unleashed
Suze Campagna – The Cherry Orchard – Loft Ensemble

Outstanding Costumes Design
David Callendar – Hairspray – Cupcake Theatre
Gloria Gifford and Kasia Pilewicz - Down on your Knees and up to the Moon – Jamaica Moon Productions
Nate Stephenson – Snow White: A Children’s Comedy – Cupcake Theatre
Linda Muggeridge – King Lear – Loft Ensemble
Arden Lewis – A Thorn in the Family Paw – Theatre West

Outstanding Scenic Design
Robert Broadfoot – American Idiot – Cupcake Theatre
John Eddings – The Importance of Being Earnest – Archway Theatre
Jeff Rack – A Thorn In The Family Paw – Theatre West
Danny Cistone – Bill W and Dr Bob – Theatre 68
Gloria Gifford – Much Ado About Nothing – Jamaica Moon Productions

Outstanding Comedy/Variety Show
Slow…Children at Play – Whitmore Lindley Theatre
Room to Improv – Secret Rose Theatre
The ImprompTU Imposters – Theatre Unleashed
Freak Show - California Institute of Abnormal Arts
Comedy Bandits – “Sketchy Election 2016” Defiance Theatre Company

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Claire Adams – Hairspray – Cupcake Theatre
Marissa Legen-Johnson - Orange is the New Musical – Whitefire Theatre
Jetta Juriansz – Eat Your Turkey – Zombie Joe’s Underground
Aubrie Alexander - Lili Marlene – Write Act Rep.
Kristen Towers-Rowles – Spindle City: The Lizzie Borden Musical – Secret Rose Theatre

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Alex Mashikian-Orange is the New Musical – Whitefire Theatre
Thomas Odoue Polk – American Idiot – Cupcake Theatre
Judd Yort – Lili Marlene – Write Act Rep.
Devin Hall – Hairspray – Cupcake Theatre
Justin Selig – Lili Marlene – Write Act Rep

Outstanding One Person Performance
Jaguar Bennett – How to be Wicked - Zombie Joe's Underground Theatre Group
Larry Cedar – Orwellian – Sherry Theater Center for the Arts
Deedee O’Malley - Waiting for Johnny Depp – Whitefire Theatre
Theresa Stroll - My Big Fat Blonde Musical – Theatre Unleashed
Kate Huffman - I’m too Fat for this Show – Loft Ensemble

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Kimberly Green – It’s Just Sex – Secret Rose Theatre
Felicity Wren – Baby Oh Baby – Whitefire Theatre
Kate O’Toole -Henry VI Trilogy – Porters of Hellsgate
Annie Freeman – Oedipus-Antigone – Archway Theatre
Jo Ann Medelson – Long Joan Silver- Loft Ensemble

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Steven Sabel – Oedipus-Antigone – Archway Theatre
David Haley - It’s Just Sex – Secret Rose Theatre
Douglas Scott Sorenson – Baby Oh Baby – Whitefire Theatre
Christopher Salazar - Henry VI Trilogy – Porters of Hellsgate
Matthew Vorce – Brave The Dark - Zombie Joe's Underground Theatre Group
David Caprita – Nevermore – Theatre Unleashed

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Philip Rodriguez - Orange is the New Musical – Whitefire Theatre
Teddy Margas – Hairspray – Cupcake Theatre
Andrew Diego – American Idiot – Cupcake Theatre
Tavis Baker – Lili Marlene – WriteAct Rep.
Chris Marcos – American Idiot – Cupcake Theatre
Chas Mitchell – Spindle City: The Lizzie Borden Musical – Secret Rose Theatre

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Brittany Thornton – Hairspray – Cupcake Theatre
Thurzday Lyons – American Idiot – Cupcake Theatre
Bailey Humiston-Johnson-Orange is the New Musical – Whitefire Theatre
Amy Londyn – Lili Marlene – WriteAct Rep
Emily Bridges – Spindle City: The Lizzie Borden Musical – Secret Rose Theatre

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Jamie Sowers – Oedipus-Antigone – Archway Theatre
Bree Pavey – Long Joan Silver – Loft Ensemble
Julia Silverman – A Thorn In The Family Paw – Theatre West
Emily Low – Joe and Marilyn – Write Act Rep.
Marjorie LeWit – Eviction Notice – Defiance Theatre Company
Melissa Kite - Bill W and Dr Bob -Theatre68
Marissa Galloway – King Lear – Loft Ensemble

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Wolfgang Navogratz – This is our Youth – Avery Schreiber Playhouse
David Bannick – Oedipus -Antigone – Archway Theatre
Gregory Crafts – Of Mice and Men – Theatre Unleashed
Barry Livingston – Stella’s Last JDate – Whitefire Theatre
Adam Conger – The Leather Apron Club – Theatre West
Spencer Cantrell - Of Mice and Men - Theatre Unleashed
Anthony Marquez – Park Plays – Above the Curve

Outstanding Ensemble in a Play or Musical
Romeo and Juliet – Archway Theatre
It’s Just Sex – Secret Rose Theatre
Henry VI Trilogy – Porters of Hellsgate
Family Only – Theatre West
Of Mice and Men – Theatre Unleashed
Long Joan Silver – Loft Ensemble
Park Plays – Above the Curve

Outstanding Writing of an Original Play or Musical
Simple Lives - Bernadette Armstrong – Secret Rose Theatre
Stella’s Last JDate - Andy “Rooster” Bloch – Whitefire Theatre
A Thorn in the Family Paw - Garry Michael Kluger – – Theatre West
Lili Marlene - Michael Antin – Write Act Rep.
Eviction Notice – Jacques Freydont – Defiance Theatre Company
By The Power Vested in Me - Peter Malone Elliot – Loft Ensemble
Iron Man - Nathan Swain – Sherry Theatre Center for the Arts

Outstanding Direction of a Play
Steven Sabel – Oedipus-Antigone – Archway Theatre
Thomas Bigley -Henry VI Trilogy – Porters of Hellsgate
Ronnie Marmo – Bill W and Dr Bob – Theatre 68
Bree Pavey – King Lear – Loft Ensemble
Brad Barnes – This is our Youth – Avery Schreiber Playhouse
Joe Lorenzo – Park Plays – Above the Curve
Arden Teresa Lewis – A Thorn in the Family Paw – Theatre West
Brian Allman – Eviction Notice – Defiance Theatre Company

Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Michael Pettenato & Thomas Adoue Polk – Hairspray – Cupcake Theatre
Vsev Krawczeniuk-Orange is the New Musical – Whitefire Theatre
Brandon Slezak – Eat your Turkey - Zombie Joe's Underground Theatre Group
Mark Blowers – Lili Marlene – Write Act Rep.
Gloria Gifford – Down on your Knees and Up to the Moon – Jamaica Moon Productions

Outstanding Play
Of Mice and Men – Theatre Unleashed
Much ado About Nothing – Jamaica Moon Productions
A Time to Kill – Theatre 68
Stella's Last JDate - Whitefire Theatre
Henry VI Trilogy – Porters of Hellsgate
A Thorn In The Family Paw – Theatre West
Joe and Marilyn – Write Act Rep
Long Joan Silver – Loft Ensemble

Outstanding Musical
Hairspray- Cupcake Theatre
Orange is the New Musical – Whitefire Theatre
Spindle City: The Lizzie Borden Musical – Secret Rose Theatre
American Idiot – Cupcake Theatre
Eat Your Turkey - Zombie Joe's Underground Theatre Group
Lili Marlene – Write Act Rep

Valley Theatre Awards

**** For information on Los Angeles theatre, tickets to theatre in North Hollywood's NoHo Arts District, theatre reviews, the NoHo Event Calendar, restaurants, news and local businesses in NoHo, or anything and everything about the NoHo Arts Community, bookmark nohoartsdistrict.com. Follow us on Twitter @OfficialNoHo. On Instagram @NoHoArtsDistrict and Facebook @NoHoArtsDistrict.

Follow NoHo News with Bloglovin

Read 2022 times Last modified on Wednesday, 17 May 2017 19:22

Leave a comment

Do you have an event, video or news to share?  Drop us an email and you may see it on NoHoArtsDistrict.com